Skip to content
Farm Simple

๐ŸŒฑ Getting Started

First Frost Dates in the UK by Region

When does the first frost arrive in the UK? Typical first-frost windows for every region, Met Office frost-day averages and what makes a frosty night.

By The Farm Simple Team8 min read
Share

Part of: How to Protect Plants from Frost (UK Guide)

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a small commission, at no extra cost to you. We only recommend things we think are genuinely useful for home growers.

The first frost of autumn is the night that ends the growing season for tender crops. Tomatoes, courgettes, beans, dahlias and chillies outside are blackened by it, while hardy veg like kale and leeks carry on regardless. Knowing roughly when it usually arrives where you live tells you when to pick, lift, cover and bring things in.

This guide gives the typical first-frost window for each UK region, the Met Office averages behind the picture, and what makes one night frosty and the next one not. For your own region with a countdown and this week's jobs, use the first frost checker.

Typical dates, not a forecast

Everything on this page is a long-term typical date. It tells you when to get ready, not whether it'll freeze tonight. For that, check the Met Office forecast for your area.

Typical first-frost windows by region

The dates below come from the same regional table as the frost date checker. Each one is typical (approximate): a single day would claim more precision than an average can carry, so each region gets a three-week window centred on its typical date. Your own garden can sit either side of it.

RegionTypical first-frost windowTypical last spring frost
Scotland (North & Highlands)15 Sep โ€“ 5 Oct20 May
Scotland (Central & South)25 Sep โ€“ 15 Oct5 May
North East England5 Oct โ€“ 25 Oct28 Apr
North West England8 Oct โ€“ 28 Oct28 Apr
Wales18 Oct โ€“ 7 Nov25 Apr
Midlands18 Oct โ€“ 7 Nov15 Apr
South West England26 Oct โ€“ 15 Nov5 Apr
South East & London24 Oct โ€“ 13 Nov15 Apr

All dates are typical (approximate). The broad pattern holds: the north and Scotland get frost first, then northern England, then Wales, the Midlands and the south. The mildest places, like the far South West coast, can go much later, while high ground anywhere is frostier than the regional average.

If your window has already opened, frost is possible on any clear, still night from now on. The jobs to do before then are in what to do before the first frost.

What the Met Office averages show

The Met Office publishes long-term averages for its weather stations, including the average number of days of air frost in each month: days when the air temperature falls below 0ยฐC. These are monthly counts over 1991โ€“2020. They don't give a first-frost date, but they show how the frost season builds and fades in each part of the country.

Here's one station per region, September to May. A figure of 1.00 means one frosty day in that month in an average year; a figure below 1 means some years get a frost that month and most don't.

Station (region)SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayYear
Aviemore (Scotland North)0.534.309.2115.5315.0914.7512.258.133.3983.64
Edinburgh Gogarbank (Scotland Central)0.201.855.9510.639.999.086.552.860.9048.01
Durham (North East)0.031.234.5710.4010.309.816.473.170.8046.81
Rochdale (North West)0.001.075.0510.1010.169.326.062.330.2844.37
Cardiff Bute Park (Wales)0.000.933.667.957.807.273.931.400.0032.94
Sutton Bonington (Midlands)0.001.174.379.199.208.475.903.000.8742.20
Yeovilton (South West, inland)0.031.735.3310.239.879.677.533.700.5348.62
Camborne (South West, coast)0.000.030.201.732.202.091.100.030.007.38
Heathrow (South East & London)0.000.332.737.176.806.202.930.800.0326.99

Source: Met Office location-specific long-term averages, 1991โ€“2020, mean days of air frost.

Three things stand out.

  • October is the turn of the year for most of the UK. Every station except Cardiff, Camborne and Heathrow averages at least one air frost in October. At Aviemore it's already more than four.
  • Where you are inside a region matters as much as the region. Yeovilton in inland Somerset averages 48.62 frosty days a year; Camborne on the Cornish coast averages 7.38. Both are in the South West.
  • Towns are milder. Heathrow, on the edge of London, averages 26.99 a year, the lowest of these stations apart from Camborne.

What makes a frosty night

Frost doesn't arrive on a date: it arrives on a particular kind of night. Once you know the signs, the forecast makes far more sense.

Clear skies. Through the day the ground soaks up warmth from the sun. After dark it gives that warmth back to the sky. Cloud acts like a lid and sends some of it back down, so a cloudy night stays milder. On a clear night the heat escapes straight up, and the ground, and the plants on it, cool fast.

Still air. Wind keeps stirring the air, mixing in warmer air from higher up. When the wind drops, the coldest air settles in a thin layer right at ground level, exactly where your plants are.

A cold air mass. A frost is more likely after a northerly wind has brought colder air in. A clear, still evening after a cold, bright day is the classic first-frost set-up.

So when the evening forecast says clear skies, light winds and a low in single figures, treat it as a frost warning for exposed plants, even if the official minimum stays above freezing. The ground and leaves get colder than the air a little above them.

Clear, still nights bring frost, and the cold drains into hollows

Clear, still nights bring frost, and the cold drains into hollowsTwo night scenes side by side. On the left, under a clear sky, arrows show the day's warmth rising from a sloping garden and escaping, while cold air slides downhill and pools in a hollow at the bottom, where frost has formed on a plant. On the right, under cloud, the rising warmth is turned back down to the ground and the plant stays frost-free.Clear, still nightCold airCloudy night123
  1. On a clear night, the warmth the ground soaked up in the day escapes straight up to the sky, and the ground and plants cool fast.
  2. Cloud acts like a lid and sends some of that warmth back down, so a cloudy night stays milder.
  3. On a still night, cold air drains downhill and collects in the lowest ground. A frost pocket gets frost earlier in autumn, more often, and later into spring.

Frost pockets, towns and coasts

Cold air is heavier than warm air, so on a still night it drains downhill like water and collects in the lowest ground. A garden at the bottom of a slope, in a valley or in a hollow is a frost pocket: it gets more frosts, earlier in autumn and later in spring, than gardens a short way up the hill. A solid fence or hedge across the bottom of a sloping garden can trap cold air behind it and make its own small frost pocket.

The opposite is also true. Towns and cities hold heat in their buildings and roads, so urban gardens usually get fewer frosts than open countryside nearby. Gardens close to the sea benefit from the water, which cools down slowly in autumn. High ground is colder than low ground almost everywhere.

If your garden is a frost pocket or on high ground, plan as if your first frost comes at the early end of your region's window, or before it. In a sheltered town garden near the coast, you may get a little longer.

How to use your first-frost date

Use the typical date to plan, and the forecast to act.

  • Two to six weeks before your window: get your fleece and cloches out and check them, decide where tender pots will spend the winter, and line the greenhouse if you're keeping plants under glass. The checklist is in what to do before the first frost.
  • In the last fortnight: pick the last tender crops, bring in plants you want to keep, and keep fleece by the door.
  • From the window onwards: check the evening forecast. On clear, still nights, cover tender plants before dusk. How to do that well is in how to protect plants from frost.

Not sure which of your plants actually mind? Hardy or tender? explains the difference and the RHS hardiness ratings. Pots need their own care, because roots in a container are far more exposed than roots in the ground: see protecting pots and containers from frost.

The last frost works the same way

Everything here applies in reverse in spring. The typical last spring frost is the date tender crops can safely go outside, and it's on the same table above. The Met Office averages show why gardeners in the north wait: Aviemore still averages 3.39 frosty days in May, Durham 0.80 and Sutton Bonington 0.87. A late frost after a warm spell is what catches out early planting.

The frost date checker shows both dates for your region, works out your sowing and hardening-off dates from the last frost, and can add them to your calendar.

Key terms in this guide

Last frost
โ€” The average date of the final frost of spring in your area โ€” the point after which tender crops can safely go outside.
Tender vs hardy
โ€” Tender plants are killed or damaged by frost (like tomatoes and courgettes); hardy plants withstand cold โ€” the line that governs when to plant out.
Hardiness
โ€” How well a plant withstands cold; hardy plants survive UK winters outdoors, while half-hardy and tender ones need protection or warmth.

Useful tools for this

Frequently asked questions

When is the first frost in the UK?
Typically from mid-September to early October in the Scottish Highlands, through October in most of northern England and central Scotland, to late October or November in Wales, the Midlands and the south. These are typical (approximate) dates, not a forecast: a clear, still night can bring a frost earlier.
Is the first frost the same every year?
No. The dates on this page are long-term typical dates. In any one year the first frost can come weeks earlier or later, depending on the weather that autumn. Use the typical date to plan, and the Met Office forecast to decide what to do tonight.
Why does my garden get frost before the forecast says?
Forecasts describe a wide area. Cold air is heavy and drains downhill, so a garden at the bottom of a slope or in a hollow (a frost pocket) can freeze when the town up the road doesn't. Open countryside is usually frostier than a town centre or a garden by the sea.
What's the difference between an air frost and a ground frost?
An air frost is when the air itself drops below 0ยฐC, which is what the Met Office counts in its 'days of air frost' averages. A ground frost forms on grass, soil and plants when the surface gets that cold, which can happen on nights when the air stays just above freezing.
Share